Events

Posted on 10/04/2015 by Phillip Island Nature Parks

Saturday 2 May – Sunday 3 May 2015
Koala Conservation Centre – Chisholm Education Room

REGISTER ONLINE - free two day program.

pdf1Agenda - Coastcare Leadership Program

The Phillip Island Coastcare Leadership Program aims to:

  • enhance knowledge, skills and capacity of coastal volunteers working on local environmental projects at Phillip Island
  • raise community awareness regarding the unique nature of our coastal and marine ecology and promote the work of the coastal volunteer groups, so as increase volunteer participation in coastal and marine conservation projects and
  • provide a forum for discussion, sharing, collaboration and strategic planning between coastal volunteer groups and the land managers on Phillip Island.

The Phillip Island Coastcare Leadership Program will involve a two-day training course including fieldwork and resources on coastal and marine ecology, rehabilitation techniques, indigenous plant and weed identification and management, monitoring techniques and Occupational Health and Safety procedures.

The free two-day program is being coordinated by the Surf Beach Sunderland Bay Coastcare Group with support from Phillip Island Nature Parks and Bass Coast Shire Council with funding from Coastcare Victoria.

AGENDA

Saturday 2 May

8.45                       Registration & refreshments

9.00                       Welcome – Gayle Seddon, Surf Beach Sunderland Bay Coastcare Coordinator

9.05 – 9.30              Coastcare in Action – Andy Gray, Statewide Coordinator

  • Sharing learnings from coastal volunteer groups
  • Support for Coastcare Groups - Grants, Coastline E News, Events
  • Responsible Officer and Volunteer Coordination Program, DELWP

9.30 – 10. 45      Coastal Ecology and Vegetation Management (Part 1) – Gidja Walker

Overview - Phillip Island Remnant Coastal Vegetation Management

How to conduct a Site Assessment including a Cultural Assessment

  • Understanding Ecological Vegetation Classes (EVCs)
  • Indigenous plant identification, rehabilitation techniques
  • Monitoring techniques – GPS using My Tracks

10.45 - 11.15     Morning tea

11.15  – 11.45   PI Coastcare Groups Presentations/ Posters / Discussions – each group to provide a brief overview of plans, actions and issues

Group 1               Ventnor – John Wright / Janet Owens

Group 2               Red Rocks / Saltwater Creek – John Eddy / Kevin Harris

Group 3               Cowes East Foreshore Group

Group 4               Silverleaves – Ros Trayford

Group 5               Rhyll – Gabrielle Mahony

11.45 – 12.30    Lunch

12.30 – 1.30       In Safe Hands Toolkit - OHS Risk Assessment Process and Practice for Volunteer Groups - Heather McNaught, Training Co-Ordinator Conservation Skills Centre, Conservation Volunteers Australia

http://www.conservationskills.org.au/in-safe-hands-toolkit/

1.30 – 4.00         Site Visits including OHS in practice

Fieldwork, carpooling  – visits to sites discussed in Groups 1-5

Day 2: Sunday 3 May

8.45                       Registration & refreshments

9.00 – 10.00       Coastal Ecology and Vegetation Management (Part 2) – Gidja Walker

  • Review of Day 1 issues and actions – discussion/feedback
  • Threatening processes and mitigation
    • Priority Weeds and Methods of Control
    • Climate Change Impacts
    • Biodiversity Enhancement and Protection

10.00 – 10.30    Phillip Island / Bass Coast Rabbit Management Strategy &

Victorian Weeds Society - Matt Stephenson, Bass Coast Landcare     

10.30 - 11.00     Morning tea – Baykeeper Port Phillip, Neil Blake Plastics video 

11.00 – 12.30    Phillip Island Coastcare - Leadership for Sustainability

– Panel session & facilitated open space

  • Pat Armstrong, Tomorrow’s Leaders for Sustainability
  • Danene Jones, Communications Executive, Phillip Island Nature Parks
  • Derek Hibbert, Coordinator Coast and Bushland Management, Bass Coast Shire Council
  • Lisa Wangman, Landcare Group and Training Facilitator, Bass Coast Landcare Network

Proposed discussion topics:

  • Leadership in action
  • Communication strategies
  • Enlisting more volunteers
  • Funding opportunities
  • Coastal Vegetation & Land Management issues

12.30 – 1.15       Lunch

1.15 – 1.45         Coastcare Groups Presentations/ Posters / Discussions – each group to provide a brief overview of plans and actions and issues

Group 6               Smiths Beach – Phil Wright

Group 7               Surf Beach Sunderland Bay Coastcare – Gayle Seddon & Mark Merryful (PINP)

Group 8               Cape Woolami – Kate McLaughlin

Group 9               Newhaven – Neil Stewart / Noel Street                             

1.45 – 4.00         Site Visits including OHS in practice

Fieldwork – visits to sites discussed in Groups 6-9

Register online! FREE

Contact: 
Gayle Seddon, Surf Beach Sunderland Bay Coastcare Group Coordinator: sbsbcoastcare@gmail.com